“In short, the Family Division has continuing jurisdiction over delinquent juveniles and can change or modify an order of disposition at any time”
[…] Matter of Request to Modify Prison Sentences,
242 N.J. 357, 394 (2020)
Post-Disposition, Expungement, and Appeals
As noted on the Disposition tab, the family court will—actually, must—“retain jurisdiction over any case in which it has entered a disposition . . . for the duration of that disposition.” See N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-45(a); R. 5:24-5(a). During this time the court may “substitute any disposition otherwise available . . . other than incarceration.” N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-45(a).
This power includes substitution of more punitive dispositions short of incarceration “if after hearing, and notice to the prosecuting attorney, [the court] finds violation of the conditions of the order of disposition.” N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-45(b).